Tool | Updated March 2019

Kiplinger's 25 Favorite No-Load Mutual Funds

The Kiplinger 25 is a list of our favorite no-load mutual funds. We favor funds run by seasoned managers who take a long view and have proved themselves able to weather many a storm. And we prefer low to below-average fees.

See Also: 25 Best Mutual Funds for Low Fees

In the tables below, you can see one-year, and annualized three-, five-, 10- and 20-year returns, as well as expense rations, for each of the 25 funds.

Click on a fund's name to see a description of the fund's makeup, management and strategy, or click the ticker symbol for its daily market snapshot.

Data through February 28, 2019

Large-Company Stock Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
Dodge & Cox StockDODGX1.11%16.80%8.99%17.15%9.48%0.52%
Fidelity New MillenniumFMILX2.8415.147.1916.919.190.63
Mairs & Power GrowthMPGFX9.5813.018.4916.359.640.64
T. Rowe Price Blue Chip GrowthTRBCX6.9121.4913.5219.737.770.70
T. Rowe Price Dividend GrowthPRDGX8.6714.9010.8115.897.070.64
T. Rowe Price ValueTRVLX0.5512.017.8016.648.050.78
Vanguard Equity-IncomeVEIPX4.9013.269.6116.237.620.27
S&P 500-Stock Index
-4.68%15.28%10.67%16.67%6.15%
Data through February 28, 2019

Small- and Midsize-Company Stock Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
Parnassus Mid CapPARMX7.55%13.59%9.53%16.68%—%0.99%
Primecap Odyssey GrowthPOGRX1.8920.4912.3019.010.64
T. Rowe Price QM U.S. Small-Cap Growth EquityPRDSX7.2717.179.4119.318.710.80
T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ValuePRSVX5.4016.007.2116.0911.350.78
Wasatch Small Cap ValueWMCVX5.7217.319.1818.6412.451.20
Russell 2000 Index
5.58%16.67%7.36%16.60%8.64%
Data through February 28, 2019

International Stock Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
Baron Emerging MarketsBEXFX-12.32%12.03%3.30%—%—%1.36%
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFX-2.439.924.3712.160.94
Oakmark InternationalOAKIX-15.0810.271.4113.298.720.96
AMG TimesSquare International Small CapTCMPX-19.517.725.291.29
MSCI EAFE Index
-6.04%9.32%2.07%9.56%4.12%
Data through February 28, 2019

Specialized/Go-Anywhere Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
Vanguard HealthCareVGHCX10.14%10.43%9.40%16.97%11.60%0.38%
Vanguard WellingtonVWELX4.1610.717.3511.987.640.25
MSCI Emerging Markets Index
-9.89%15.04%4.13%10.32%
Data through February 28, 2019

Bond Funds

FUND NAME SYMBOL 1-YR
RETURN
3-YR
RETURN
5-YR
RETURN
10-YR
RETURN
20-YR
RETURN
EXPENSE RATIO
DoubleLine Total ReturnDLTNX3.16%1.97%2.67%—%—%0.72%
Fidelity Intermediate Municipal IncomeFLTMX3.801.972.653.554.010.37
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIX-0.607.204.939.6610.640.83
Fidelity Strategic IncomeFADMX1.845.903.327.296.400.68
Metropolitan West Total ReturnMWTRX3.171.642.085.755.520.67
Vanguard High-Yield CorpVWEHX4.477.394.379.505.730.23
Vanguard Short-term Investment-GradeVFSTX2.782.041.753.413.720.20
Bloomberg Barclays US Agg Bond Index
3.17%1.69%2.32%3.71%4.66%
Advertisement
Advertisement